Guests A-Z

A

Karen Abbott (Sin and the Second City, #221)
Megan Abbott (The End of Everything, #404)
Megan Abbott II (Dare Me, #474)
Diana Abu-Jaber (Birds of Paradise, #419)
Eric Adams (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #31)
Chimamanda Adichie (Half of a Yellow Sun, #141)
Terrie Akers (BEA 2006, #45)
Phillip Alcabes (Dread, #303)
Ken Alder (The Lie Detectors, #108
Sherman Alexie (2007 National Book Awards, #169)
Kirstin Allio (Garner, #23)
Allison Amend (Things That Pass for Love, #256)
Allison Amend II (Stations West, #331)
Jonathan Ames (Wake Up, Sir!, #3)
Jonathan Ames II (I Love You More Than You Know, #25)
Mark Ames (Going Postal, #17)
Martin Amis (House of Meetings, #101)
Martin Amis II (Lionel Asbo, #480)
Benjamin Anastas (Too Good to Be True, #495)
Mark Anastsio (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #31)
Charlie Anders (She’s Such a Geek, #104)
Brian Andersen (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Maggie Anderson (Our Black Year, #445)
Misha Angrist (Here is a Human Being, #376)
Nick Antosca (Midnight Picnic, #263)
Michael Apted (56 UP, #498)
Gregg Araki (Kaboom, #377)
Dan Ariely (The Upside of Irrationality, #344)
Heather Armstrong (Dooce, It Sucked And Then I Cried, #276)
Andrea Arnold (Wuthering Heights, #488)
Sacha Arnold (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Periel Aschenbrand (The Only Bush I Trust Is My Own, #7)
Periel Aschenbrand II (On My Knees, #505)
Levi Asher (2007 National Book Awards, #169)
Levi Asher (Litkicks, #130)
Kimberley Askew (The May Queen, #39)
Kate Atkinson (One Good Turn, #85)
Jami Attenberg (The Kept Man, #172)
Jami Attenberg II (The Middlesteins, #494)
Ken Auletta (Googled, #315)
Paul Auster (Man in the Dark, #231)
David Axe (BEA 2006, #46)

B

Paolo Bacigalupi (Ship Breaker, #369)
Derik Badman (Madinkbeard, #44)
Blake Bailey (Cheever, #284)
Blake Bailey II (Farther & Wilder, #530)
Liz Bailie (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Colin Baker (Doctor Who, New York Comic Con 2009, video)
Kyle Baker (New York Comic Con 2008, #204)
Nicholson Baker (Human Smoke, #200)
Nicholson Baker II (Traveling Sprinkler, #520)
Sean Baker (Prince of Broadway, #354)
Ralph Bakshi (Fritz the Cat, #214)
Toby Ball (The Vaults, #380)
Bananagrams (BEA 2010, video)
John Banville (The Infinities, #407)
Toby Barlow (Sharp Teeth, #181)
Andrea Barrett (The Air We Breathe, #156)
Dave Barry (Dave Barry’s Money Secrets, #20)
Christian Bauman (In Hoboken, #215)
Charles Baxter (The Soul Thief, #179)
Scott Beale (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #32)
Alison Bechdel (Fun Home, #63)
Alison Bechdel II (Dykes to Watch Out For, #250)
Alison Bechdel III (Are You My Mother?, #460)
Alex Beckstead (Paperback Dreams, #251)
Matt Bell (In the House Upon the Dirt Between the Lake and the Woods, #506)
Aimee Bender (Willful Creatures, #16)
Aimee Bender II (The Particular Sadness of Lemon Cake, #400)
Sara Benincasa (Agorafabulous, #436)
Christian Berger (The White Ribbon< #321)
Matt Bernier (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Lauren Beukes (Zoo City, #409)
Lauren Beukes II (The Shining Girls, #501)
Kirk Biglioine (BEA 2006, #42)
William Binderup (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Mark Binelli (BEA 2006, #46)
Mark Binelli (Sacco and Vanzetti Must Die, #113)
Brandon Bird (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #125)
Robert Birnbaum (Identity Theory, #60)
Tom Bissell, Part One (Magic Hours, #449)
Tom Bissell, Part Two (Magic Hours, #450)
Tom Bissell II (The Disaster Artist, #518)
Benjamin Black (A Death in Summer, #407)
Robin Block (If I Loved You, I Would Tell You This, #333)
Lawrence Block (Step by Step, #308)
Amy Bloom (Away, #170)
Charles Bock (Beautiful Children, #178)
Anna Warren Boersig (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #32)
Paula Bomer (Baby, #375)
Paula Bomer II (Nine Months, #481)
Gwenda Bond (Shaken & Stirred, #36)
Matt Bors (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Joshua Boulet (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #31)
A.J. Bowen (The Signal, #182)
T.C. Boyle (The Inner Circle, #10)
T.C. Boyle II (Talk Talk, #70)
T.C. Boyle III (The Women, #273)
T.C. Boyle IV (When the Killing’s Done, #385)
T.C. Boyle V (San Miguel, #492)
Berkeley Breathed, Part One (Bloom County) #119)
Berkeley Breathed, Part Two (Bloom County) #120)
Nick Broomfield (Sarah Palin: You Betcha, #413)
Argel Brown (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Jeffrey Brown (New York Comic Con 2008, #204)
Tessa Brunton (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
DJ Bryant (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Jeff Bryant (The Syntax of Things, #74)
David Bruckner (The Signal, #182)
Bud Burgy (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Charles Burns (Black Hole, #177)
Dan Bush (The Signal, #182)
Candace Bushnell (2008 National Book Awards, #252)
Rachel Kramer Bussel (Best Sex Writing 2008, #173)
Jack Butler (Jujitsu for Christ, #499)
Octavia Butler (Fledgling, #15)

C

Jose Cabrera (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #31)
Alex Cahill (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Susan Cain (Quiet, #430)
Albert Cajeros (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #31)
Kim Caltagrione (New York Comic Con 2008, #204)
Javier Calvo (Wonderful World, #289)
Juan José Campanella (The Secret in Their Eyes, #331)
Ethan Canin (America, America, #228)
Joe Canose (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #32)
Hillary Carlip (Queen of the Oddballs, #61)
Robert A. Caro (The Passage of Power, #455)
Vincent Cassel (Mesrine: Killer Instinct, #351)
Clark Castillo (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #32)
Eleanor Catton (The Luminaries, #524)
Dick Cavett (“Talk Show,” #305)
Robert Celestino (Yonkers Joe, #259)
Dan Chaon (Await Your Reply, #345)
Matt Cheney (BEA 2006, #46)
Matt Cheney (The Mumpsimus, #75)
Tommy Chong (The I Chong, #68)
Stephen Chow (CJ7, #187)
Kate Christensen (The Great Man, #131)
Catherine Chung (Forgotten Country, #442)
Clifford the Big Red Dog (BEA 2009, video)
Elizabeth L. Cline (Overdressed, #462)
Daniel Clowes (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #32)
Daniel Clowes (Mr. Wonderful, #394)
Nancy Cohen (Delirium: How the Sexual Counterrevolution is Polarizing America, #446)
Kathleen Collins (Watching What We Eat, #290)
Brian Colma (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Lisa Cohen (All We Know, #479)
Dennis Cooper (The Marbled Swarm, #425)
Roger Corman (Corman’s World, #416)
Patricia Cornwell (Scarpetta, #257)
Zack Corzine (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #125)
Reed Cowan (8: The Mormon Proposition, #341)
Molly Crabapple (The Art of Molly Crabapple Volume 1: Week in Hell, #456)
Elizabeth Crane (All This Heavenly Glory, #21)
Elizabeth Crane II (You Must Be This Happy to Enter, #195)
Sloane Crosley (I Was Told There’d Be Cake, #209)
Kevin Cross (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #31)
Michael Crummey (Galore, #387)

D

Mark Z. Danielewski (Only Revolutions, #79)
Joe Dante (The Hole, #359)
Amanda Darling (BEA 2006, #42)
Miriam Datskovsky (Best Sex Writing 2008, #173)
Meghan Daum (The May Queen, #39)
Nicolette Davenport (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Peter David (Tigerheart, #225)
Jenny Davidson (The Explosionist, #230)
Alan Davis (BEA 2006, #45)
Daniel Davis (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #31)
Peter Davison (Doctor Who, #493)
Richard Dawkins (The God Delusion, #78)
Darren Dean (Prince of Broadway, #354)
Alain de Botton (Religion for Atheists, #444)
Adam Deemer (New York Comic Con 2009, video)
Samuel R. Delany (Through the Valley of the Nest of Spiders, #459)
Nicholas Delbanco (2007 National Book Awards, #169)
Adam Del Deo (Every Little Step, #274)
Julie Delpy (2 Days in New York, #475)
David Denby (Snark, #261)
Alan DeNiro (Skinny Dipping in the Lake of the Dead, #116)
Marcy Dermansky (Bad Marie, #343)
Alex Dias (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #32)
Todd Dills (Sons of the Rapture, #83)
Thomas M. Disch (The Word of God, #219)
Mark Doty (2008 National Book Awards, #252)
Ming Doyle (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #125)
Andre Dubus III (The Garden of Last Days, #218)

E

Mike Edison (I Have Fun Everywhere I Go, #226)
Atom Egoyan (Adoration, #283)
Chris Elliott (The Shroud of the Thwacker, #18)
Bret Easton Ellis (Lunar Park, #8)
James Ellroy (BEA 2009, video)
Carol Emshwiller (The Collected Stories, #389)
Anne Enright (The Forgotten Waltz, #417)
Nora Ephron (I Feel Bad About My Neck, #72)
Erin Ergenbright (The May Queen, #39)
Steve Erickson (Zeroville, #180)
Steve Erickson II (These Dreams of You, #447)
Andrew Ervin (Extraordinary Renditions, #361)
Scott Esposito (Conversational Reading, #11)
Scott Esposito (Conversational Reading, #22)
Scott Esposito (Conversational Reading, #51)
Maggie Estep (Alice Fantastic, #304)
Brian Evenson (Fugue State and Last Days, #309)
Percival Everett (I Am Not Sidney Poitier, #295)
Joe Ezsterhas (The Devil’s Guide to Hollywood, #73)

F

Edward Falco (Sabbath Night in the Church of the Piranha, #22)
Delia Falconer (BEA 2006, #42)
Anne Fernald (Fernham, #91)
Peter Fernandez (Speed Racer, #164)
Ruben Fernandez (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Joshua Ferris (2007 National Book Awards, #169)
Amanda Filipacchi (Love Creeps, #4)
Tim Fish (New York Comic Con 2008, #204)
Neil Fitzpatrick (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #32)
Neil Fitzpatrick (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #125)
Faye Flam (The Score, #223)
Richard Flanagan (The Unknown Terrorist, #122)
Alec Foege (Right of the Dial, #246)
Jonathan Safran Foer (Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, #57)
Jeffrey Ford (The Girl in the Glass, #36)
Jeffrey Ford II (The Shadow Year, #191)
Jeffrey Ford III (Crackpot Palace, #483)
Richard Ford (The Lay of the Land, #90)
Aminatta Forna (The Memory of Love, #383)
Emma Forrest (Your Voice in My Head, #403)
Travis Fox (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Gina Frangello (My Sister’s Continent, #38)
Thomas Frank (Pity the Billionaire, #428)
Jonathan Franzen (2007 National Book Awards, #169)
Stephen Fry (The Fry Chronicles, #432)
Carrie A.A. Frye (Tingle Alley, #41)
Carrie A.A. Frye (Tingle Alley, #97)
Steve Fuson (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #125)

G

Mary Gaitskill (Veronica, #81)
Michael Galande (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Jane Ganahl (Naked on the Page, #102)
Jesús Ángel García (badbadbad, #406)
Shaenon K. Garrity (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #32)
Dan Geesin (Can Go Through Skin, #278)
Jacob Gentry (The Signal, #182)
Nelson George (City Kid, #285)
Corwin Gibson (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
William Gibson (Spook Country, #133)
Barry Gifford (Sailor & Lula, #335)
Julia Glass (The Whole World Over, #65)
James Gleick (The Information, #397)
Gail Godwin (Unfinished Desires, #319)
Arlene Goldbard (Creative Community, #107)
Lee Goldberg (Bouchercon 2006, #71)
Michelle Goldberg (The Means of Reproduction, #286)
Cary Goldstein (BEA 2006, #43)
Arthur Goldwag (The New Hate, #435)
Joe Gonzalez (New York Comic Con 2008, #204)
Allegra Goodman (The Cookbook Collector, #355)
Aaron Goold (New York Comic Con 2008, #204)
Jaimy Gordon (Lord of Misrule, #391)
Annette Gordon-Reed (2008 National Book Awards, #252)
Grandmaster Flash (The Adventures of Grandmaster Flash, #221)
Sue Grafton (U is for Undertow, #320)
Sen. Mike Gravel ( A Political Odyssey, #224)
Dan Green (The Reading Experience, #56)
Steven Greenhouse (The Big Squeeze, #213)
Austin Grossman (Soon I Will Be Invincible, #118)
Lisa Grunberg (Yiddish Yoga, BEA 2009, video)
Annabelle Gurwitch (Fired, #61)

H

David Hajdu (The Ten-Cent Plague, #207)
Sarah Hall (Daughters of the North, #206)
Steven Hall (The Raw Shark Texts< #123)
Garth Risk Hallberg (A Field Guide to the North American Family, #159)
Mike Hampton (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Lisa Hanawalt (My Dirty Dumb Eyes, #502)
Daniel Handler (Adverbs, #66)
Michael Haneke (The White Ribbon, #316)
Paul Harding (Tinkers, #364)
Paul Harding II (Enon, #521)
Kathryn Harrison (While They Slept, #227)
Nina Hartley (Nina Hartley’s Guide to Total Sex, #89)
Dean Haspiel (The Quitter, #40)
David Heatley (My Brain is Hanging Upside Down, #247)
Urusla Hegi (The Worst Thing I’ve Done, #153)
Susan Heidi (New York Comic Con 2009, video)
Brad & John Hennegan (First Saturday in May, #202)
Eleanor Herman (BEA 2006, #43)
Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez (Love and Rockets, #490)
Sheila Heti (Ticknor, #35)
Christopher Hitchens (2007 National Book Awards, #169)
Adam Hochschild (To End All Wars, #396)
Ron Hogan (The Stewardess is Flying the Plane, #27)
Ron Hogan (BEA 2006, #42)
Alan Hollinghurst (The Stranger’s Child, #422)
Elliott Holt (You Are One of Them, #500)
A.M. Homes (This Book Will Save Your Life., #58)
A.M. Homes II (The Mistress’s Daughter, #115)
A.M. Homes III (May We Be Forgiven, #486)
Hope (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Kristian Horn (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Eli Horowitz (BEA 2006, #43)
Richard Howard (2008 National Book Awards, #252)
Brandon Huigers (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #32)
Courtney Humphries (Superdove, #234)
Debbie Huey (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #31)
Samantha Hunt (The Invention of Everything Else, #183)
Megan Hustad (How to Be Useful, #241)
Charlie Huston (Already Dead, #98)
Charlie Huston II (The Mystic Arts of Erasing All Signs of Death, #267)
Mara Hvistendahl (Unnatural Selection, #398)
Louis Hyman (Borrow, #443)

I

George Ilsley (ManBug, #75)
Uzodinma Iwela (Our Kind of People, #473)

J

Howard Jacobson (Kalooki Nights, #165)
Ron Jeremy (The Hardest (Working) Man in Showbiz, #103)
Jess from CW (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Adam Johnson (The Orphan Master’s Son, #438)
Dennis Loy Johnson (BEA 2005, #2)
Dennis Loy Johnson (BEA 2006, #43)
Marilyn Johnson (This Book is Overdue!, #324)
Jyll Johnstone (Hats Off, #192)
Edward P. Jones (The Known World, #80)
Sam Jones (Golden Rule Jones, #21)
Stephen Graham Jones (Demon Theory, #94)
Tayari Jones (2007 National Book Awards, #169)
Tayari Jones (The Untelling, #99)
Tayari Jones II (Silver Sparrow, #395)
Erica Jong (Seducing the Demon, #30)
Laura Joplin (Love, Janis, #9)
Jennifer Jordan (Bouchercon 2006, #71)
Jon Jordan (Bouchercon 2006, #71)
Jennifer Joseph (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Peniel Joseph (Dark Days, Bright Nights, #318)
Heather Juergensen (The May Queen, #39)
Heidi Julavits (The Uses of Enchantment, #95)
Miranda July (The Future, #405)

K

Robert G. Kaiser (So Damn Much Money, #264)
Michio Kaku (Physics of the Impossible, #197)
Ken Kalfus (A Disorder Peculiar to the Country, #162)
Paula Kamen (All in My Head, #5)
Eric Kandel (The Age of Insight, #452)
Gabe Kaplan (Kotter’s Back, #135)
Shuji Karasawa (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #32)
Charlie Kaufman (Synecdoche, New York, #243)
Samira Kawash (Candy: A Century of Panic and Pleasure, #522)
Evan Keeling (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #31)
Laura Kellner (BEA 2006, #43)
Carolyn Kellogg (BEA 2006, #42)
Carolyn Kellogg (BEA 2006, #45)
Carolyn Kellogg (Pinky’s Paperhaus, #116)
A.L. Kennedy (Day< #174)
William Kennedy (Changó’s Beads and Two-Tone Shoes, #427)
Roy Kesey (All Over, #157)
Porochista Khakpour (Sons and Other Flammable Objects, #249)
Chip Kidd (The Learners, #185)
Katie Kitamura (Gone to the Forest, #476)
Julie Klausner (I Don’t Care About Your Band, #330)
Suzanne Kleid (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Naomi Klein (The Shock Doctrine, #140)
Marshall Klimasewiski (The Cottagers, #114)
Marshall Klimasewiski II (Tyrants, #193)
Dave King (The Ha-Ha, #49)
David Kipen (BEA 2005, #2)
Ellen Klages (Portable Childhoods, #106)
Keith Knight (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #31)
Keith Knight (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #125)
Michael Muhammad Knight (Impossible Man and Osama Van Halen, #307)
Wayne Koestenbaum (Humiliation, #423)
Eran Kolirin (The Band’s Visit, #176)
Mary Robinette Kowal (Shades of Milk and Honey, #356)
Eric Kraft, Part I (Flying, #268)
Eric Kraft, Part II (Flying, #269)
Eric Kraft, Part III (Flying, #270)
Kassia Kroszer (Booksquare, #38)
Kassia Kroszer (BEA 2006, #42)
Hari Kunzru, Part One (Gods Without Men, #440)
Hari Kunzru, Part Two (Gods Without Men, #441)
Kiyoshi Kurosawa (Tokyo Sonata, #244)
Mark Kurlansky (The Last Fish Tale, #220)
Mark Kurlansky II (Food of a Younger Land, #292)

L

Laila Lalami (Hope and Other Dangerous Pursuits, #11)
Laila Lalami II (Secret Son, #291)
Lauren Landress (BEA 2006, #45)
Adam Langer (Ellington Boulevard, #175)
Adam Langer II (The Thieves of Manhattan, #354)
Liz Langley (Best Sex Writing 2008, #173)
John Lanchester (Capital, #471)
Jeremy Lassen (BEA 2006, #46)
Joe Lauria ( A Political Odyssey, #224)
Kiese Laymon (Long Division & How to Slowly Kill Yourself and Others in America, #513)
Nam Le (The Boat, #222)
Fran Lebowitz (2007 National Book Awards, #169)
Chang-Rae Lee (The Surrendered, #327)
Jennifer 8. Lee (The Fortune Cookie Chronicles, #196)
Sara Levine (Treasure Island!!!, #437)
Jonah Lehrer (Imagine, #448)
Mike Leigh (Happy-Go-Lucky, #238)
Mike Leigh II (Another Year, #373)
Will Leitch (God Save the Fan, #189)
J. Michael Lennon (Norman Mailer: A Double Life, #523)
J. Robert Lennon (Castle and Pieces for the Left Hand, #300)
J. Robert Lennon II (Familiar, #497)
Wendy Lesser (Pagoda in the Garden, #13)
Mara Faye Lethem (Wonderful World, #289)
Robert S. Levinson (Bouchercon 2006, #71)
Daniel Levitin, (The World in Six Songs, #235)
Yiyun Li (Gold Boy, Emerald Girl, #363)
Miriam Libicki (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #31)
Tao Lin (Eeeee Eee Eeee, #110)
Kelly Link, (Magic for Beginners, #82)
Laura Lippman (Life Sentences, #280)
Laura Lippman II (And When She Was Good, #478)
Sam Lipsyte (The Ask, #325)
James Lipton (Inside the Actors Studio, #150)
Sandi Loper-Herzog (Bouchercon 2006, #71)
Jose Lopez (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Wendy Lower (Hitler’s Furies, #526)
David Lynch (Catching the Big Fish, #100)

M

Fiona Maazel (Last, Last Chance, #212)
Guy Maddin (My Winnipeg, #293)
Camille March (BEA 2006, #45)
Gabriel Martinez (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
C. Max Magee (The Millions, #21)
C. Max Magee (BEA 2006, #45)
Alexander Maksik (You Deserve Nothing, #411)
Nick Mamatas (Under My Roof, #93)
Emily St. John Mandel (#461)
Sarah Manguso (Two Kinds of Decay, #232)
James Marsh (Project Nim, #401)
Michael Martone (Michael Martone, #56)
Annalena McAfee (The Spoiler, #453)
Tom McCarthy, Part One (Remainder, #154)
Tom McCarthy, Part Two (Remainder, #154)
Tom McCarthy II (C, #365)
Scott McCloud (New York Comic Con 2008, #204)
Ross McElwee (Photographic Memory, #491)
Jay McInerney (The Good Life, #29)
Danica McKellar (Math Doesn’t Suck, #146)
Scott McKenzie (Slushpile, #94)
Sean Seamus McWhinny (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #32)
Mike McLaughlin (New York Comic Con 2008, #204)
Edie Meidav (Crawl Space, #51)
Edie Meidav (Lola, California, #402)
Ursula Meier (Home, #277)
Chad McKnight (The Signal, #182)
Russel McLean (Bouchercon 2006, #71)
Stephanie McMillan (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Marisa Meltzer (Girl Power, #328)
Melina Mena (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Joe Meno (The Boy Detective Fails, #83)
Jacquelyn Mentz (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Valerie Merians (BEA 2005, #2)
Fanny Merkin (Fifty Shames of Earl Grey, #472)
Claire Messud (The Emperor’s Children, #86)
Claire Messud II (The Woman Upstairs, #504)
Nicholas Meyer (The View from the Bridge, #310)
David Michaelis (Schulz and Peanuts, #149)
China Mieville (Un Lun Dun, #105)
China Mieville II (The City & The City, #298)
Ross Milhako (New York Comic Con 2008, #204)
Lydia Millet (Oh Pure and Radiant Heart, #12)
Lydia Millet II (How the Dead Dream, #194)
Sue Miller (The Senator’s Wife, #171)
Anchee Min (The Cooked Seed, #507)
David Mitchell (Cloud Atlas, #1)
David Mitchell II, Part One (Black Swan Green, #54)
David Mitchell II, Part Two (Black Swan Green, #55)
David Mitchell III (The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet, #350)
Matt Mocarski (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #31)
Sheila McClear (The Last of the Live Nude Girls, #412)
Ander Monson (Other Electricities, #21)
Ander Monson II (Vanishing Point, #338)
Anne Moore (BEA 2006, #45)
Christopher Moore (You Suck, #92)
Liz Moore (Heft, #434)
Heather Morgan (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Paulo Morelli (City of Men, #184)
Errol Morris (Standard Operating Procedure, #205)
Bill Morse (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #125)
Markos Moulitsas (Daily Kos, Taking on the System, #236)
Brian Murray (BEA 2006, #42)
Paul Murray, Part One (Skippy Dies, #370)
Paul Murray, Part Two (Skippy Dies, #371)
Yannick Murphy (Here They Come, #41)
Yannick Murphy II (Signed, Mata Hari, #158)
Yannick Murphy III (The Call, #414)

N

Azar Nafisi, (Things I’ve Been Silent About, #260)
Victor Navasky (A Matter of Opinion, #64)
Annalee Newitz (Pretend We’re Dead, #69)
Annalee Newitz (She’s Such a Geek, #104)
Travis Nichols (The More You Ignore Me, #510)
Hal Niedzviecki (Hello, I’m Special, #47)
Hal Niedzviecki II (The Peep Diaries, #294)
Lux Nightmare (Best Sex Writing 2008, #173)
Timothy Noah (The Great Divergence, #458)
Stephen Notley (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #31)
Stephen Notley (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Alissa Nutting (Tampa, #529)

O

Joyce Carol Oates (The Corn Maiden, #426)
Téa Obreht (The Tiger’s Wife, #421)
Maggie O’Farrell (Instructions for a Heatwave, #511)
Carmen Ogden (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #32)
Carmen Ogden (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Andrew O’Hagan (The Life and Opinions of Maf the Dog, and of His Friend Marilyn Monroe, #372)
Alix Ohlin (Inside and Signs and Wonders, #467)
Daniel Okrent (Last Call, #337)
Shannon O’Leary (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Steve Oliff (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Brian O’Leary (BEA 2009, video)
Bryan Lee O’Malley (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Stewart O’Nan (Last Night at the Lobster, #161)
Stewart O’Nan II (The Odds, #454)
Susan Orlean (Rin Tin Tin, #415)
Corinne Orr (Speed Racer, #164)
Julie Orringer (The Invisible Bridge, #334)
Michael Orthofer (Complete Review, #53)
Our Girl in Chicago (About Last Night, #51)
Cynthia Ozick (Dictation, #210)
Cynthia Ozick II (Foreign Bodies, #368)

P

Nell Irvin Painter (The History of White People, #329)
Pale Young Gentlemen (Black Forest (Tra La La), #242)
Chazz Palminteri (Yonkers Joe, #259)
Ed Park (Personal Days, #211)
Jeff Parker (Ovenman, #145)
Vincent Paronnaud (Chicken with Plums, 477)
Helen Parson (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Frank Partnoy (Wait, #468)
Doug Paszkiewicz (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #31)
Pete Pasquerello (New York Comic Con 2009, video)
Patch (New York Comic Con 2008, #204)
Bethanne Patrick (BEA 2009, video)
David Peace (Tokyo Year Zero, #144)
Harvey Pekar (Ego & Hubris, #40)
Mike Pellerito (New York Comic Con 2008, #204)
Tito Perez (Black Market Kidneys, #11)
Christopher Perguidi (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #125)
Liz Perle (Money: A Memoir, #24)
Ross Perlin (Intern Nation, #393)
Elliot Perlman (The Street Sweeper, #429)
Andrea Peyser (Celebutards, #272)
Arthur Phillips (The Song is You, #288)
Brian Phillipson (New York Comic Con 2008, #204)
Steven Pinker (The Stuff of Thought, #147)
Dan Piraro (New York Comic Con 2008, #204)
Plastic Logic (Tools of Change 2009, video)
Christopher Plummer (In Spite of Myself, #253)
Bill Plympton (Idiots and Angels, #190)
Neal Pollack (Alternadad, #96)
Neal Pollack II (Stretch, #360)
Sarah Polley (Take This Waltz, #464)
Katha Pollitt (Learning to Drive, #143)
Eduardo Porter (The Price of Everything, #381)
Chad Post (BEA 2006, #43)
Sally Potter (Orlando, #347)
Scott Poythress (The Signal, #182)
Lynn Povich (The Good Girls Revolt, #484)
Preston (cheerleader) (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Richard Price (Lush Life, #199)
Francine Prose (Reading Like a Writer, #84)

Q

Alissa Quart (Republic of Outsiders, #514

R

Ross Raisin (God’s Own Country, #229)
Ian Rankin (The Complaints, #390)
David Rakoff, Part One (Fraud, #167)
David Rakoff, Part Two (Fraud, #168)
David Rakoff II (Half-Empty, #362)
Judith Recke (BEA 2006, #43)
M.K. Reed (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #32)
David Rees (Get Your War On, #248)
Mikhaela Reid (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Shauna Reid (The Adventures of Dietgirl, #262)
Janet Reitman (Inside Scientology, #399)
Eric Reynolds (BEA 2006, #46)
Pamela Ribon (pamie.com, Why Moms Are Weird, #67)
Nicki Richesin (The May Queen, #39)
Michelle Richmond (The May Queen, #39)
Michelle Richmond (The Year of Fog, #127)
Jack Ringca (New York Comic Con 2008, #204)
Alex Rivera (Sleep Dealer, #281)
John Rivera (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #125)
Gary Rivlin (Broke USA, #340)
Marilynne Robinson (Home, #240)
Tanya Roberts (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #31)
Alex Robinson (Tricked, #33)
Roxana Robinson (Sparta, #503)
Katie Roiphe (Uncommon Arrangements, #129)
Tatia Rosenthal ($9.99, #275)
Adam Ross (Mr. Peanut, #349)
Gabriel Roth (The Unknowns, #508)
Esther Rots (Can Go Through Skin, #278)
Bill Roundy (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #32)
Robert Steven Rhine (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Sharifa Rhodes-Pitts (Harlem is Nowhere, #389)
Marjorie Rosen (Boom Town, #311)
Richard Ruane (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Ellen Ruppel Shell (Cheap, #297)
Norman Rush (Subtle Bodies, #512)
Douglas Rushkoff (Life, Inc., #299)
Karen Russell (Swamplandia!, #379)
Ken Russell (The Devils, Women in Love, #348)
Richard Russo (Bridge of Sighs, #152)
Richard Russo II (That Old Cape Magic, #301)
Bill Ryan (Insulted by Authors, #384)
Jay Ryan (Poster artist, #19)

S

Oliver Sacks (Musicophilia, #151)
Steve Saladino (BEA 2006, #42)
Kevin Sampsell (A Common Pornography, #322)
Laurie Sandell (The Impostor’s Daughter, #306)
Terry Sanders (Fighting for Life, #188)
Mark Sarvas (The Elegant Variation, #35)
Mark Sarvas (Harry, Revised, #201)
Marjane Satrapi (Chicken with Plums, 477)
George Saunders (The Braindead Megaphone, #139)
Sam Savage (Firmin, #77)
Salvatore Scibona (2008 National Book Awards, #252)
Paul Schrader (Adam Resurrected, #255)
Mindy Schneider (Not a Happy Camper, #128)
Eric Schlosser (Command and Control, #515)
John Schuler (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Kathryn Schulz (Being Wrong, #339)
George Scithers (BEA 2006, #46)
Deborah Scroggins (Wanted Women, #430)
Amy Sedaris (I Like You, #88)
Bob Self (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Will Self (The Book of Dave, #160)
Joseph Semling (New York Comic Con 2008, #204)
Greg Sestero (The Room, The Disaster Artist, #518)
Andrew Shaffer (Fifty Shames of Earl Grey, #472)
Alex Shakar (Luminarium, #410)
Wayne Shannon (Television commentator, #186)
Matthew Sharpe (Jamestown, 132)
Matthew Sharpe II (You Were Wrong, #358)
Carl Sheeler (Politician, #62)
Jim Shepard (2007 National Book Awards, #169)
John Sheppard (Small Town Punk, #111)
Ira Sherrick (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #31)
David Shields (Reality Hunger, #326)
Chen Shi-Zheng (Dark Matter, #203)
Jessie Sholl (Dirty Secret, #378)
Lionel Shriver (The Post-Birthday World, #112)
Gary Shteyngart (Absurdistan, #121)
Gary Shteyngart (BEA 2010, impromptu audio)
Gary Shteyngart II (Super Sad True Love Story, #352)
Rachel Shukert (Best Sex Writing 2008, #173)
Rachel Shukert (Have You No Shame?, #217)
Rachel Shukert II (Everything is Going to Be Just Great, #351)
Bucky Sinister (Whiskey & Robots, #83)
Dan Sinker (BEA 2006, #45)
Jerzy Skolimowski (Four Nights with Anna, #239)
Lizzie Skurnick (Check-In, #13)
Lizzie Skurnick II (Shelf Discovery, #302)
Brian Francis Slattery (Spaceman Blues, #142)
Brian Francis Slattery II (Lost Everything, #466)
Mark Slouka (Brewster, #509)
Paul Slovak (BEA 2006, #45)
AK Smith (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #32)
Mel Smith (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #32)
Mel Smith (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Scott Smith (The Ruins, #76)
Kevin Smokler (Bookmark Now, #4)
Kevin Smokler (Tools of Change 2009, video)
Laurel Snyder (BEA 2006, #42)
Laurel Snyder (Any Which Wall, #313)
Alexandra Sokoloff (Bouchercon 2006, #71)
Rebecca Solnit (A Paradise Built in Hell, #312)
Norman Solomon (War Made Easy, #6)
Brent Spiner (Dreamland, Star Trek: The Next Generation, #233)
Dana Spiotta (Eat the Document, #28)
Dana Spiotta II (Stone Arabia, #408)
Chris Staros (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #31)
Jacob Steingroot (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #32)
Steve Stern (The Book of Mischief, #485)
Tammy Stellanova (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Neal Stephenson (Anathem, #245)
Hollie Stevens (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Steve Stillwell (Bouchercon 2006, #71)
Jessica Stockton (The Written Nerd, #113)
Tony Stone (Severed Ways, #271)
Susan Straight (Take One Candle, Light a Room, #367)
Cole Stryker (Hacking the Future, #487)
Jordan Stump (Translator, Television, #44)
Elia Suleiman (The Time That Remains, #374)
Megan Sullivan (Bookdwarf, #22)
Megan Sullivan (BEA 2006, #42)
Megan Sullivan (Bookdwarf, 132)
Swear Bears (New York Comic-Con 2009, videos)
Duane Swierczynski (Bouchercon 2006, #71)

T

Justin Taylor (Everything Here is the Best Thing Ever, #323)
Kathleen Taylor (Rules for Saying Goodbye, #128)
Todd Taylor (Shirley Wins, #83)
Candy Tan (Beyond Heaving Bosoms, #296)
Terry Teachout (Pops, #314)
Terry Teachout II (Duke, #525)
Ngugi wa Thiong’o (Wizard of the Crow, #97)
Adam Thirlwell (The Escape, #332)
Scarlett Thomas (The End of Mr. Y, #117)
Scarlett Thomas II (Our Tragic Universe, #357)
Daniele Thompson (Change of Plans, #353)
Sidney Thompson (Sideshow, #74)
Rupert Thomson (Divided Kingdom, #22)
Rupert Thomson II, Part One (Death of a Murderer, #137)
Rupert Thomson II, Part Two (Death of a Murderer, #138)
Lynne Tillman (Someday This Will Be Funny, #392)
Adrian Tomine (Scenes from an Impending Marriage, #382)
Tom Tomorrow (Our Modern World, #34)
Tim Trosky (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Holly Tucker (Blood Work, #388)
Valerie Trueblood (Seven Loves, #91)
Two guys talking about waffles (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Bonnie Tyler (“Total Eclipse of the Heart,” #237)
Neil deGrasse Tyson (The Pluto Files, #265)

U

David Ulin (BEA 2006, #43)
Liv Ullmann (Liv & Ingmar, #489)
Deb Olin Unferth (Revolution, #386
Unqualified “lowly human” (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
John Updike (Terrorist, #50)
U.S. Department of Commerce (BEA 2010, video)

V

Catherynne M. Valente (Palimpsest, #266)
Jeff VanderMeer (Ecstatic Days, #59)
Fred Van Lente (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #32)
Various representatives of Kaiju Big Battel (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Nacho Vigalondo (Timecrimes, #254)
Norah Vincent ( Voluntary Madness, #258)
Steve Vincent (New York Comic Con 2008, #204)
William T. Vollmann (Europe Central, #26)
William T. Vollmann II (Poor People, #109)
Matt Voss (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #32)

W

Karolina Waclawiak (How to Get Into the Twin Palms, #470)
Beth Wadell (Conversational Reading, #11)
Elissa Wald (The Secret Lives of Married Women, #528)
Julie Walker (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #125)
Mort Walker (Beetle Bailey, #216)
Joseph Wallace (Diamond Ruby, #336)
Jess Walter (The Zero, #163)
Jess Walter II (Beautiful Ruins, #465)
Jesmyn Ward (Salvage the Bones, #463)
Jesmyn Ward II (Men We Reaped, #516)
Chris Ware (Building Stories, #496)
Steve Wasserman (2007 National Book Awards, #169)
John Waters (Role Models, #342)
Sarah Waters (The Night Watch, #37)
Sarah Waters II (The Little Stranger, #287)
Katharine Weber (Triangle, #130)
Katharine Weber II (True Confections, #317)
Mike Webster (BEA 2006, #42)
Sarah Weinman (Bouchercon 2006, #71)
Sarah Weinman (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Sarah Wendell (Beyond Heaving Bosoms, #296)
Sarah Wendell (Tools of Change 2009, video)
Mimi Weddell (Hats Off, #192)
Jennifer Weiner (Goodnight Nobody, #14)
Jennifer Weiner II (Certain Girls, #198)
Jennifer Weiner III (Fly Away Home, #346)
Jennifer Weiner IV (The Next Best Thing, #469)
Kellie Wells (Skin, #52)
Julia Wertz (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #32)
Julia Wertz (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #125)
Lawrence Weschler (Uncanny Valley, #420)
Dave White (When One Man Dies, #166)
Shane White (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #31)
Colson Whitehead (Apex Hides the Hurt, #48)
Joan Wickersham (2008 National Book Awards, #252)
Dan Wickett (Emerging Writers Network, #23)
Dan Wickett (Emerging Writers Network, #52)
Dan Wickett (Dzanc, #157)
Marianne Wiggins (The Shadow Catcher, #134)
Michelle Wildgen (BEA 2006, #42)
Isabel Wilkerson (The Warmth of Other Suns, #366)
David Williams (New York Comic Con 2008, #204)
Florence Williams (Breasts, #457)
Adam Wilson (Flatscreen, #439)
Antoine Wilson (The Interloper< #136)
Carl Wilson (Let’s Talk About Love, #279)
Victoria Wilson (A Life of Barbara Stanwyck: Steel-True, 1907-1940, #531)
Betsy Wing (Translator, White Spirit, #53)
Simon Winchester (A Crack in the Edge of the World, #87)
Simon Winchester II (The Men Who United the States, #87)
Ariel S. Winter (The Twenty-Year Death, #482)
Jim Winter (Bouchercon 2006, #71)
Jeanette Winterson (Why Be Happy When You Could Be Normal?, #451)
Naomi Wolf (The End of America, #148)
Tobias Woolf (Our Story Begins, #208)
Masheka Wood (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #126)
Phil Wood (Cool-Er Reader, BEA 2009, video)
Daniel Woodrell (The Maid’s Version, #517)
Joseph Wortenva (BEA 2006, #42)
Chris Wozniak (New York Comic Con 2008, #204)
John Wray (Lowboy, #282)

X

Jiao Xu (CJ7, #187)

Y

Weird Al Yankovic (Alpocalypse, #418)
Liu Ye (Dark Matter, #203)
Levni R. Yilmaz (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #125)
Charles Yu (How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe, #424)

Z

Sara Zarr (2007 National Book Awards, #169)
Jad Ziade (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Jeff Zugale (Alternative Press Expo 2007, #124)
Gary Zumie (Alternative Press Expo 2006, #32)

Be Sociable, Share!

4 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>